Southwest Washington Juried Exhibition opens July 3

Published: 
Wednesday, June 28, 2017
Event Location: 
The Gallery at the Kenneth J. Minnaert Center for the Arts
Event Date/Time: 
July 6, 2017 - 6:00pm

Update 7/26

The Gallery at the Kenneth J. Minnaert Center for the Arts would like to congratulate those artists who received awards at the Southwest Washington Juried Exhibition. Juror Amy McBride chose five purchase awards and four merit awards.

Purchase Awards:
Jason Sobottka, "Lagomorph Holy Spirit"
Rebecca Smurr, "Relative Obscurity" and "Overshadowed"
Neil Peck, "Great Blue"
Doyle Fanning, "Mt. Rainier Reflection"
Melissa Barnes, "Stumps in Beaver Pond"

Merit Awards:
Charles Eklund, "A Quiet Morning"
CJ Swanson, "Will to Succeed"
Evan Clayton Horback, "americanizing dystopia"
Hart James, "Where the Seals are Birthed" 

Original News Story 

SPSCC will feature an array of artists from around the region at the 2017 Southwest Washington Juried Exhibition.  For the third year, the exhibition invited artists from Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, Skamania, Thurston, and Wahkiakum counties to submit work.  The 42 works were selected from 204 entries (featured artists listed below).

The Southwest Washington Juried Exhibition is designed to serve artists in the area by providing a high-quality exhibition opportunity that promotes the region's creative identity.  This year, Tacoma-based arts and cultural professional Amy McBride will act as the exhibition Juror.  McBride earned a master’s degree with a focus on urban arts from the University of Washington – Tacoma and has over 20 years of experience working in support of artists and arts organizations.  She currently manages the Office of Arts & Cultural Vitality in Tacoma where she combines her community connections and love for growing art to create innovative programs to support local artists.

As the exhibition juror, McBride will select merit award winners and the works that the College will purchase for its art collection, which is displayed across campus.  New this year, award-winning artists will be invited back for a small group invitational in spring of 2018.  Awards will be presented at a special opening reception on Thursday, July 6, 2017, from 6 to 9 p.m., sponsored by Camille Kettel.

The exhibition runs from July 3 through August 24 at The Gallery at the Kenneth J. Minnaert Center for the Arts.  The Gallery is open Monday through Thursday from noon to 4:00 p.m. during the summer, or by appointment.

Facebook: @SPSCCgallery
Website: spscc.edu/gallery
Email: artgallery@spscc.edu
Phone: 360-596-5527

  • Terry Anderson, Olympia
  • Susan Aurand, Olympia
  • Melissa Barnes, Olympia
  • Sean T. Barnes, Olympia
  • Laurie Barnoski, Olympia
  • Teri Bevelacqua, Olympia
  • Bernie Bleha, Rochester
  • John Brooks, Tenino
  • Sherry Buckner, Olympia
  • Michele Burton, Olympia
  • Jane Mottishaw Chavey, Olympia
  • Ellen Cholski, Olympia
  • Charles Eklund, Olympia
  • Janet Ellis, Olympia
  • Doyle Fanning, Olympia
  • Erin Genia, Olympia
  • Faith Hagenhofer, Tenino
  • Jeanne Hamilton, Winlock
  • Evan Clayton Horback, Olympia
  • Robert Hunter, Olympia
  • Hart James, Olympia
  • Becky Knold, Olympia
  • John Korvell, Olympia
  • James Krug, Olympia
  • Jennifer Kuhns, Elma
  • George Kurzman, Olympia
  • Lou MacMillan, Olympia
  • Irene Osborn, Olympia
  • Jeff Pasek, Olympia
  • Neil Peck, Olympia
  • Philip H. Red Eagle, Tacoma
  • Rebecca Smurr, Olympia
  • Jason Sobottka, Tacoma
  • Jane Stone, Olympia
  • Paul Steucke Sr., Olympia
  • C.J. Swanson, Tumwater
  • Laraine Wade, Olympia
  • Gail Ramsey Wharton, Lacey
  • April Works, Olympia
Promotional poster